(photo illustration by yours truly)
[…] But as I said, this section of the PRA has to do with public disclosure of the information in a presidential record, not disclosure in a legal proceeding, or to the incumbent President “for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President's office and that is not otherwise available.” But if the incumbent President can simply waive the assertion of executive privilege of his predecessor, the part of §2205(2) which restricts access “subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United States or any agency or person may invoke” seems kind of useless where executive privilege is concerned.
President Obama signed an executive order on January, 21, 2009 dealing with public disclosure of Presidential records, which is still in effect.