(photo illustration by yours truly)
[…] But the raid wasn’t apparently enforcing any subpoena.
The Presidential Records Act is primarily concerned with restricting access (for a certain period of time) to the former President’s “presidential records” by the public, not to a subsequent administration. But considering the narrow scope of the records involved —essentially only those records which pertain to the Executive Office of the President, not any agency— the exception in §2205(2)(B) that “if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President's office and that is not otherwise available,” should be a fairly rare thing. What would the next President need to see “for the conduct of the current business” of their office, particularly if they, like Joe Biden, seem determined to reverse every policy of the prior administration?