But let’s take a look at the Texas court’s decision.
[…] opinion, p.4
Which surely means every student loan borrower in the country, below a certain income limit. I mean, it’s plain as day! We’re all “affected individuals” now, thanks to COVID …at least to the Biden Dept. of Education’s lawyers.5
The court continues:
The second objective provides that “administrative requirements placed on affected individuals . . . are minimized, to the extent possible without impairing the integrity of the student financial assistance programs, to ease the burden on such students and avoid inadvertent, technical violations or defaults.” § 1098bb(a)(2).10 If the objectives of § 1098bb(a)(2) are met, “[n]otwithstanding section 1232 of this title and section 553 of title 5, the Secretary shall, by notice in the Federal Register, publish the waivers or modification.” § 1098bb(b)(1).
Id.
There are other listed objectives in the law, but the court says in a footnote that none of those “are at issue or relevant to the Court’s analysis.” fn.10