But let’s take a look at the Texas court’s decision.
[…] The HEROES Act, passed in 2003, empowered the Secretary of Education to modify the student loans of “affected individuals.” The court begins its analysis, as it should, by looking at the law in question.
The waiver or modification must also “be necessary to ensure that” certain objectives are achieved. §1098bb(a)(2). The first of those objectives is “to ensure that . . . recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [HEA] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.” § 1098bb(a)(2)(A).