(h/t @ProfMJCleveland)
[…] The statute seems to imply oversight by a court, just as is being demanded here, except in this case, the DOJ already has the records, and is ignoring that it didn't go through a procedure that would have adjudicated access.
In recounting the history of the dispute to the 11th Circuit, the government reveals again the involvement of the Biden White House in setting the investigation in motion. “DOJ then sought access to the 15 boxes under the PRA’s procedures governing presidential records in NARA’s custody. A44-A45; see 44 U.S.C.§ 2205(2)(B).” p.4-5. Here, the government cites to the access provision of the PRA which doesn’t have to do with subpoenas in a criminal case (§ 2205(2)(A)), but with the current President seeking to access the records for “information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President's office and that is not otherwise available.” (§ 2205(2)(B)).