(h/t @ProfMJCleveland)
[…] “DOJ then sought access to the 15 boxes under the PRA’s procedures governing presidential records in NARA’s custody. A44-A45; see 44 U.S.C.§ 2205(2)(B).” p.4-5. Here, the government cites to the access provision of the PRA which doesn’t have to do with subpoenas in a criminal case (§ 2205(2)(A)), but with the current President seeking to access the records for “information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President's office and that is not otherwise available.” (§ 2205(2)(B)). Who made the determination that the documents were “not otherwise available”? And as with the provision dealing with subpoenas, the incumbent President’s access during the restricted access period is also “subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United States or any agency or person may invoke.” (For more on the structure of the Presidential Records Act, see my earlier discussion here.)
In his response to the government’s motion at the district court, President Trump’s attorneys made what I consider to be a killer point in President Trump’s favor.