“And so castles made of sand
[…] Instead, it requires that Congress first create all offices to which federal officers, superior or inferior, can be appointed. […] If no statute establishes an office, there is no office to which someone can be appointed.” Amicus brief, pp.7-8.
Garland’s appointment of Smith claims to rely on several statutory provisions: 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, 515, and 533. But as the amicus brief goes on to demonstrate, none of those laws grant the Attorney General the power to create the office which Smith purportedly holds.
28 U.S.C. §509 provides that:
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General[…]
“[T]his provision,” write the amici, “does not authorize the creation of any office. It simply says that the Attorney General can control all his subordinates in DOJ or personally assume and exercise their responsibilities.” Amicus brief, p.12.
28 U.S.C. §510 says: