“And so castles made of sand
[…] Id.
“Undersigned counsel has confirmed, through open records requests and direct inquiry with representatives for Fulton County, that Willis did not seek or receive authorization to contract or pay Wade as outside counsel to serve in the capacity of a special prosecutor. Co-defendant’s counsel spoke directly with a Fulton County Commissioner who verified that Willis never got approval for Wade to be appointed or paid.” Motion, p. 11.
Specifically, Wade’s appointment violated state law, O.C.G.A. §15-18-20, which provides:
(a) The district attorney in each judicial circuit may employ such additional assistant district attorneys, deputy district attorneys, or other attorneys, investigators, paraprofessionals, clerical assistants, victim and witness assistance personnel, and other employees or independent contractors as may be provided for by local law or as may be authorized by the governing authority of the county or counties comprising the judicial circuit.