“And so castles made of sand
[…] Amicus brief, p.12.
28 U.S.C. §510 says:
The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.
While §510 “provides for shifting authority among the persons who work at DOJ […] it says nothing about who those persons are or how they got there.” Amicus brief, pp.12-13.
The amici continue, dismantling the Attorney General’s claimed sources of statutory authority, piece by piece.
28 U.S.C. §515(a) provides that:
The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.
(emphasis added)
§515(a) isn’t a grant of power to the Attorney General to create an office either, although it refers to “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law” (i.e., if there already exists such a law, passed by Congress). §515(a) gives the Attorney General power to authorize his attorneys to practice outside of the judicial district where they live. And (b) of §515 provides that