“And so castles made of sand
[…] Id, fn.13.
“Wade also was not authorized under Georgia law to prosecute this matter because he and Willis failed to comply with the statutes authorizing his appointment and oath of office. At the time Wade appeared before the SPGJ [special purpose grand jury], he was not a ‘duly authorized’ special prosecutor because he had no oath of office on file and was not under a valid employment contract with FCDA.” Motion, p. 20.
O.C.G.A. §45-3-8 provides that:
No officer or deputy required by law to take and file the oaths prescribed in Code Section 45-3-1 shall enter upon the duties of his office without first taking and filing the same in the proper office.