(¶21, p. 7-8)
[…] On multiple occasions, beginning in June, NARA warned TRUMP through his representatives that if he did not comply, it would refer the matter of the missing records to the Department of Justice.
As explained in my previous article, NARA's authority under the Presidential Records Act (PRA) doesn't include criminal sanctions to recover presidential records. The PRA is civil law. If it were a criminal statute, it would be codified in Title 18 U.S. Code with the other federal criminal offenses. The PRA is found in Title 44.
Title 44, at §3106 requires the Archivist to notify the Attorney General about "actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of [a federal] agency" (emphasis added), and to initate "action" (a civil action, a.k.a. a lawsuit) through the Attorney General to recover the records.3