Disclaimer:
[…] Among the materials TRUMP stored in his boxes were hundreds of classified documents.
(¶2, p.2)
Segregating records into "presidential records" and "personal records" is a requirement of the Presidential Records Act, specifically, 44 U.S.C. §2203(b). By including the allegedly classified documents in the boxes containing "personal records,"7 it can be argued that the President expressed his intent to declassify and retain personal copies of them, as permitted by the Presidential Records Act, specifically 44 U.S.C. §2201(2)(B)(iv), which excludes "extra copies of documents produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified," from the definition of "presidential records." One would assume that the documents he retained were not the only copies, or someone would notice they were missing.
4. At 12:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, TRUMP ceased to be president.